Aniseed main uses in food processing information
Aniseed’s long popularity throughout so many lands stems from its many uses: flavourant, culinary, household, cosmetic and medicinal.
While the entire plant is fragrant, it is the fruit of anise, commercially called aniseed, that has been highly valued since antiquity. Aniseed is one of the oldest spices used widely for flavouring curries, breads, soups, baked goods such as German springerle, and Italian biscotti, sweets (e.g. licorice candies, especially aniseed-balls), dried figs, desserts, cream cheese, pickles, coleslaw, egg dishes, non-alcoholic beverage. It is a favourite flavouring for alcoholic drinks in the Mediterranean region, such as French Pastis, Pernod, Anisette, and Ricard, Greek Ouzo, Turkish Raki and Arabian Arak, and also South American Aguardiente, Russian Allasch, Puerto Rican Tres Castillos. Aniseed oil is a component in German Boonekamp, Benediktener, Goldwasser and Spanish Pacharan and Ojen. Anisette combines anise, coriander and fennel seeds in sweet vodka. Anise and anise oils are used in Italian sausage, pepperoni, pizza topping and other processed meat items. Anise is an essential component of Italian anise cake and cookies. All parts of the plant can be used in the kitchen. The flowers and the leaves can be added to fruit salads. Freshly-chopped leaves also enhance dips, cheese spreads, vegetables, or green salads. Mixed into stews and soups, the stem and roots of anise give just a hint of licorice.
The essential oil is valuable in perfumery, in dentrifices as an antiseptic, toothpaste, mouthwashes, soaps, detergents, lotions and skin creams, in tobacco manufacture, with maximum use levels of 0.25% oil in perfumes. It is also used to mask undesirable odours in drug and cosmetic products. The oil is used for production of anethole and sometimes as sensitizer for bleaching colours in photography.
Related posts
-
What is the secret ingredient of black jellybeans that makes them taste soooo good?
Aniseed toxicity and allergy information
Where can I find whole star anise?
what are some celebrity cocktail names?
Aniseed functional properties information
Aniseed information
What would happen if I overdosed on Buttercup Syrup?
Aniseed production information
Spice producing areas information
Herbs and spices reference
ISO list of plant spices information


Post your comment